AudioChainsDB
Signal chain scenarios

Popular setups and their compatibility

Pick a ready-made setup to get gain staging, impedance safety and cabling worked out instantly.

INPUT SCENARIO

Shure SM7B on a Scarlett Solo 4th Gen: is a Cloudlifter still needed?

Only just. The SM7B needs about 59 dB at speaking level and the Scarlett Solo 4th Gen publishes 57, so you are 2 dB short. Those are the published figures.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Shure SM7B with a Scarlett Solo 3rd Gen and a Cloudlifter CL-1

Yes. With the Cloudlifter CL-1 already in line, the Scarlett Solo (Gen 3) only has to supply about 34 dB of the 56 it publishes. Published numbers only.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Topology Myth: Can You Connect a Blue Yeti USB Mic to a Focusrite Scarlett Interface?

Architectural breakdown explaining why USB-only ADC microphones cannot be plugged into XLR analog interface preamps.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Rode NT1 5th Gen and a Scarlett Solo: phantom power and gain

Yes. At speaking level the NT1 (5th Gen) needs about 32 dB, and the Scarlett Solo 4th Gen publishes 57, so 25 dB of gain is spare. Published numbers only.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Will a Scarlett Solo drive 250 Ω DT 990 Pro headphones?

Loud enough for everyday listening, with little spare for peaks. The Scarlett Solo 4th Gen reaches about 108.2 dB on the DT 990 Pro 250 Ω. Published specs.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Klipsch RP-600M II on a Fosi V3: are 45 watts enough?

45 W land 1.9 dB under the 105 dB reference peak, and normal listening takes 0.70 W. The same amplifier on a KEF LS50 Meta manages 93.6 dB — a 9.5 dB gap that no amplifier budget closes.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

KEF LS50 Meta at 4 metres: how many watts does the room actually take?

85 dB average at the seat costs 16 W. A 100 dB peak at the same seat costs 506 W. Between those two numbers lies everything people mean by «is 45 watts enough».

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Shure SM58 on a PreSonus AudioBox GO: three decibels short at a quiet voice, and three ways to get them back

No, not cleanly. The SM58 needs about 55 dB at speaking level and the AudioBox GO stops at 50. Those are the published figures. That is the practical answer.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

How to Connect Shure SM7B to MacBook via Focusrite Scarlett Solo

No, not cleanly. The SM7B needs about 59 dB at speaking level and the Scarlett Solo (Gen 3) stops at 56. Those are the published figures. Published specs.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Connecting MacBook to Klipsch RP-600M II via Denon AVR-S570BT Receiver

Yes. The AVR-S570BT into the Reference Premiere RP-600M II stays inside the amplifier's impedance rating. Those are the published figures. Published specs.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Can the Denon AVR-S570BT drive the KEF LS50 Meta?

The LS50 Meta is 8 Ω nominal, inside the 6 Ω rating of the AVR-S570BT, but it dips to 3.5 Ω. Fine at normal volume. Go easy on long, loud bass.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Sennheiser HD 600 on a MOTU M2 headphone output

Loud enough for everyday listening, with little spare for peaks. The M2 reaches about 107.3 dB on the HD 600. Those are the published figures.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

KEF LS50 Meta on a Yamaha RX-V4A: safe at the impedance dip?

The LS50 Meta is 8 Ω nominal, inside the 6 Ω rating of the RX-V4A, but it dips to 3.5 Ω. Fine at normal volume. Go easy on long, loud bass. Published specs.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Klipsch RP-600M II with a Denon AVR-S570BT: enough power?

Yes. The AVR-S570BT into the Reference Premiere RP-600M II stays inside the amplifier's impedance rating. Those are the published figures. Published specs.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Yamaha HS7 on MOTU M2 line outputs, not on speaker terminals

Yes. The HS7 is an active monitor, so it belongs on a line output, not on speaker terminals. Set the level on the monitor itself. No passive SPL applies.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Can a Blue Yeti be plugged into an audio interface?

Yes. The Yeti USB already contains its own converter and plugs straight into the computer over USB. There is no separate microphone preamp in this chain.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Electro-Voice RE20 through a Warm Audio WA73 preamp

Yes. With the WA73 Single-Channel Preamp already in line, the Scarlett Solo 4th Gen only has to supply about 0 dB of the 57 it publishes. Published specs.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Shure SM7B on a Universal Audio Volt 276: is 55 dB of gain enough?

The Volt stops at +55 dB. Speech at a hand's distance asks this microphone for 60. Five decibels short — and the built-in 1176-style compressor is not the thing that closes the gap.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Shure SM7B and a MOTU M2: how much gain does the M2 actually have?

MOTU publishes an EIN of −129 dBu for this preamp and no gain range at all. Speech asks the SM7B for 58 dB. This page says what can honestly be concluded from that, and what cannot.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

SM7B through a dbx 286s into a Scarlett Solo: which input does the 286s go to?

Into the 1/4" jack with LINE selected, never the XLR — and the Scarlett's own gain goes to zero. The 286s supplies up to 60 dB where the microphone asks for 57, so the interface preamp has no job left.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Can a Shure SM7B plug straight into a PC?

No, and not because of gain. The SM7B has no converter inside it, so there is nothing on its XLR pins a USB port or a pink 3.5 mm jack could read. What the adapter cables really are is explained below.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Shure MV7 on a Scarlett Solo 3rd Gen over XLR: does it need a booster?

Yes. At speaking level the MV7 / MV7+ needs about 55 dB, and the Scarlett Solo (Gen 3) publishes 56, so 1 dB of gain is spare. Those are the published figures.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Rode NT1 5th Gen over USB: can it really not clip?

The file cannot clip. The microphone still can. 32-bit float describes what happens after the converter — the capsule and its impedance converter reach their limit before the numbers do.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Cloudlifter CL-1 with a Rode NT1: why the microphone goes silent

No. The NT1 (5th Gen) needs phantom power, and the Cloudlifter CL-1 in front of it uses that 48 V itself. Those are the published figures. Published specs.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Electro-Voice RE20 on a Scarlett Solo 4th Gen: is a booster needed?

Yes. At speaking level the RE20 needs about 57 dB, and the Scarlett Solo 4th Gen publishes 57, so 0 dB of gain is spare. Those are the published figures.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Blue Yeti on a USB-C iPad: does it just work?

Electrically yes: the iPad's port supplies 7.5 W and the microphone is class-compliant. What no app can change is the converter inside it — 16 bit, 48 kHz, and that decides how you should set the gain.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Do you need a Radial J48 to record guitar into a Scarlett Solo?

If the guitar is on your desk, no: the Solo's instrument input already does the impedance conversion the DI exists for. And an active DI hands the preamp a signal 6 dB quieter than the cable did.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Synth into a Scarlett Solo: mic input, line input, or a DI box?

Line input. A +4 dBu source is about 13 dB too hot for the mic path at a −18 dBFS target, and a mic preamp's minimum gain is not negative — turning the knob down cannot fix it.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Can you record a microphone into a Schiit Modi+?

No. A DAC is a one-way street: this one lists zero analogue inputs, 0 dB of gain and no phantom power. Its USB, optical and coax sockets are digital sources feeding it, not places to record into.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

MOTU M2 with 250 Ω DT 990 Pro: enough, but how much is left over?

The M2 puts out 3.27 V; the DT 990 needs 2.51 V for a 110 dB peak. That leaves 2.3 dB — enough to listen, not enough to stop thinking about the volume knob on quiet recordings.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Sennheiser HD 600 on a Scarlett Solo 4th Gen: loud enough?

The Solo reaches 2.45 V, the HD 600 asks for 4.47 V at a 110 dB peak. It stops 5.2 dB short — and swapping the interface for a louder one does not close the gap.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

KEF LS50 Meta on a 109-dollar Fosi V3: safe where a 399-dollar receiver is not

The Fosi is rated down to 2 Ω, so the LS50's 3.2 Ω dip stays inside its limits. The price is level: 45 W into an 85 dB speaker gives 93.6 dB at 2.5 m.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Speaker cable for the LS50 Meta: does 20 AWG instead of 12 AWG change anything?

Over a 4.6 m run, thin cable costs 0.32 dB against the nominal 8 Ω — and 0.79 dB at the 3.2 Ω dip. The loss is not flat, which is the part cable arguments always miss.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Windows PC into a Fosi V3: is an external DAC worth it?

Bus power is not the obstacle — 2.5 W asked against 4.5 W available. The speaker decides the answer: a 94.5 dB horn reproduces the same hiss 9.5 dB louder than an 85 dB monitor.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Two pairs of speakers on one amplifier: what the parallel load really does

Two 8 Ω pairs in parallel are 4 Ω on paper and 2.2 Ω at the dip. The Fosi V3 is rated for that; a receiver rated 6 Ω is out of spec by nearly a factor of three.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Yamaha RX-V4A: should the 4 Ω setting be switched on for Klipsch RP-600M II?

No. The speakers never fall below 4.4 Ω and the receiver is rated to 4 Ω. Switching it on «to be safe» trades away the 6.6 dB of headroom you have over reference level.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Will a more powerful amplifier damage the Klipsch RP-600M II?

No — 80 W sits inside the speaker's 25–100 W window, and at 3 m that is 110 dB at the seat. The amplifier that actually kills tweeters is the small one driven into clipping.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Klipsch RP-600M II at 5 metres: is an 80 W receiver enough for a living room?

105.6 dB at the seat — comfortable for music, 5.4 dB short of the 105 dB film reference. Reaching reference at 5 m would take 281 W per channel, which nothing in this class has.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

KRK Rokit 5 G4 from an iPad Pro: will the USB-C port feed the Volt 276?

The iPad Pro 11 (M5) port is rated 15 W and the Volt 276 draws 5.0 W at most — 10 W of margin. The ports that fall short are the 4.5 W phone ports, and they fail as dropouts, not as silence.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

DT 770 Pro on a MOTU M2: 32, 80 or 250 Ω — which version should you buy?

All three versions ask for exactly the same 25.12 mW. The 32 Ω needs 0.90 V and keeps 11.2 dB spare, the 80 Ω needs 1.42 V and keeps 7.3 dB, the 250 Ω needs 2.51 V and keeps 2.3 dB. Same driver, three different answers.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

ATH-R70x, 470 Ω: the $76 dongle against the desktop DAC, and why 16 dB decides it

The R70x needs 2.73 V — more than a 250 Ω DT 770 and more than an HD 650. A FiiO KA13 on phone power delivers 1.22 V and lands 7 dB short; a Topping DX3 Pro+ delivers 7.6 V and finishes 8.9 dB above target.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Sony MDR-7506: the same 16 dB between dongle and desktop DAC, and it changes nothing

The 7506 needs 0.40 V and 2.51 mW for a 110 dB peak. The lowest-output dongle in the catalogue finishes 9.5 dB above target, the most powerful desktop DAC 25.6 dB. Both answers are «yes», and one of them costs $76.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Is the Universal Audio Volt 1 loud enough for the Sennheiser HD 650?

Same impedance, different requirement: the HD 650 needs 2.24 V, the HD 660S2 needs 2.00 V. On the Volt 1's 2.68 V that is 1.6 dB and 2.6 dB of headroom — two «yes, but» answers, not one «yes».

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Is the iFi audio ZEN DAC 3 loud enough for the AKG K240 Studio?

Both are rated 104 dB/V, so both need 1.995 V for a 110 dB peak — a $69 semi-open and a $480 flagship, five times apart in impedance. What differs is current: 36.28 mA against 6.65 mA.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

iPhone 16 and AKG K371: the cheapest USB-C dongle is already 5.3 dB more than enough

The K371 needs 0.63 V for a 110 dB peak. A $76 FiiO KA13 on phone power delivers 1.158 V into 32 Ω — 115.3 dB, 5.3 dB of headroom. The real constraint here is not the amplifier but the phone's power contract.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

HD 650 from a Galaxy S25: every 2 V dongle lands one decibel short

The HD 650 needs 2.24 V. A FiiO KA17 gives 1.993 V and reaches 109.0 dB against a 110 dB peak target; the cheaper KA13 stops at 104.7 dB. The only source here that clears it is a battery-powered DAC at 5.2 V.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

AKG K712 Pro on a Scarlett Solo: 62 Ω that asks for more than a 250 Ω headphone

105 dB/V at 62 Ω means 1.78 V and 51 mW for a 110 dB peak — twice the power of a 250 Ω DT 770. The Solo's 2.45 V gets there with 2.8 dB to spare: enough, without headroom.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Sony MDR-MV1 on an EVO 4: loud enough and still the wrong output

24 Ω headphones on a published output impedance of up to 50 Ω: the level still lands 4.3 dB above target, but the ratio is 0.5 where the rule asks for 8. This is the failure that «is it loud enough» never catches.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Is the PreSonus Studio 24c loud enough for the Beyerdynamic DT 900 Pro X?

Both are 48 Ω at 100 dB/mW, both need 0.69 V and 10 mW, both reach 117.4 dB on the weakest interface in this catalogue. Open or closed is an acoustic choice, not an electrical one.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

250 Ω DT 770 from an iPad Air: the interface that can drive them needs the whole power budget

The 250 Ω DT 770 needs 2.51 V. The iD4 MkII delivers 5.46 V — 6.8 dB of headroom — and asks for 0.9 A at 5 V, exactly the iPad Air's allowance without a Power Delivery contract.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

HD 560S on a Pixel 10: the spec sheet answers this one without arithmetic

Sennheiser rates the HD 560S at 110 dB for 1 Vrms, so a 110 dB peak needs exactly 1.000 V. A $76 KA13 delivers 1.203 V into 120 Ω: 111.6 dB, 1.6 dB of headroom — enough, with nothing to spare.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Cambridge AXA35 allows 8 ohms only — and the KEF Q150 dips to 3.7

The Q150 is 8 Ω nominal, inside the 8 Ω rating of the AXA35, but it dips to 3.7 Ω. Fine at normal volume. Go easy on long, loud bass. Published numbers only.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Q Acoustics 3020i on a Cambridge AXA35: 6 ohms against an 8-ohm-only amplifier

Here the nominal figure already fails: 6 Ω against a required 8 Ω, with a 4 Ω minimum underneath. The calculator uses 86.75 dB per watt, not the printed 88, and returns 100.2 dB at 2.5 m.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Polk Reserve R100 on a Denon AVR-X1800H: 8 ohms on the box, 3.6 in the bass

The Reserve R100 is 8 Ω nominal, inside the 4 Ω rating of the AVR-X1800H, but it dips to 3.6 Ω. Fine at normal volume. Go easy on long, loud bass.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

90 dB/W/m against 88 dB at 2.83 V: the gap is 3.2 dB, not 2

Triangle is the only speaker here quoted in real watts. On one Yamaha A-S301 at 3 m the BR03 reaches 104.2 dB and the 6 Ω Q Acoustics 3030i 95.0 dB — the printed numbers differ by 2 dB.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

DALI Oberon 1 with a Marantz Cinema 70s: the green verdict rests on a number DALI never published

DALI publishes 6 Ω nominal and no minimum at all. The calculation substitutes 4.8 Ω — 80 % of nominal — and only then says safe. Level: 50 W and 84.75 dB per watt give 99.8 dB at 2.5 m.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

JBL Stage A130 on a Yamaha R-N800A: which impedance setting, and why the menu hides it

Yes. The R-N800A into the Stage A130 stays inside the amplifier's impedance rating. At 3.0 m the pair reaches about 101.2 dB in a typical room.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Are 40 watts enough? NAD C 316BEE V2 with the ELAC Debut 2.0 B6.2

Yes. The C 316BEE V2 into the Debut 2.0 B6.2 stays inside the amplifier's impedance rating. At 2.5 m the pair reaches about 99.8 dB in a typical room.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Denon AVR-S770H: 75 watts or 110? Both, and the difference is 1.6 dB

Yes. The AVR-S770H into the Bronze 50 7G stays inside the amplifier's impedance rating. At 3.5 m the pair reaches about 99.9 dB in a typical room.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

B&W 606 S3 on an Onkyo TX-NR6100: 100 watts do not cancel a 3.7-ohm dip

The 606 S3 is 8 Ω nominal, inside the 4 Ω rating of the TX-NR6100, but it dips to 3.7 Ω. Fine at normal volume. Go easy on long, loud bass. Published specs.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

160 W into a 75 W speaker: Emotiva BasX A2+ with Q Acoustics 3030i

Impedance-safe, but the power match flags an overpower hazard: 160 W against a 25–75 W window. 106.8 dB at 2.5 m, and the risk is the volume knob, not the amplifier.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

«8 ohm compatible» is not «8 ohms»: Wharfedale Diamond 12.1 on a Marantz PM6007

Wharfedale claims no nominal impedance at all, only a 4.0 Ω minimum. That lands exactly on the Marantz’s 4 Ω limit: safe, with nothing to spare. 45 W give 104.5 dB at 2 m.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

ADAM T5V from an iPad Pro M5: why this page shows no amplifier verdict

An active monitor has no impedance, no dB/W/m sensitivity and no speaker cable, so the amplifier calculation has nothing to work on. What decides this chain is line level, not watts.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Neumann TLM 103 through a Cloudlifter CL-2: why the condenser stays silent with +48 V switched on

The +48 V light is on, the cables are right, and nothing comes through. A Cloudlifter eats phantom power and passes none of it forward — so the microphone in front of it is unpowered no matter what the interface does.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Triton FetHead Phantom with a Neumann TLM 103: the one inline booster a condenser survives

Yes. With the FetHead Phantom already in line, the Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen only has to supply about 15 dB of the 69 it publishes. Those are the published figures.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

FetHead or FetHead Phantom for a Rode Procaster? 27 dB against 18 dB, and why it changes nothing here

The Procaster needs 55 dB and the Studio 24c stops at 50 — a five-decibel shortfall a booster closes. Both FetHeads close it. The nine decibels between them buy something the Procaster will never use.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Does the Sennheiser MD 421-II need a booster into the Audient iD4 MkII?

"Dynamic microphones always need more gain" is a sentence about one microphone that escaped into a whole category. On a 58 dB preamp the spread across this shelf is six decibels, and the MD 421-II is louder than an SM58.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Does the RODE PodMic need a booster into the Focusrite Scarlett 4i4 4th Gen?

Yes. At speaking level the PodMic needs about 57 dB, and the Scarlett 4i4 4th Gen publishes 69, so 12 dB of gain is spare. Those are the published figures.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Does the Audio-Technica AT2020 need a booster into the Audient EVO 4?

Yes. At speaking level the AT2020 needs about 37 dB, and the EVO 4 publishes 58, so 21 dB of gain is spare. An inline booster is not what this pair is missing.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Samson Q9U: two "Max Sensitivity" lines, −57 dBV/Pa and −16 dBFS/Pa — which one is the microphone?

Yes. At speaking level the Q9U needs about 57 dB, and the SSL 2 MkII publishes 64, so 7 dB of gain is spare. An inline booster is not what this pair is missing.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Does the Samson Q2U already record over its own USB connection?

Yes. The Q2U already contains its own converter and plugs straight into the computer over USB. There is no separate microphone preamp in this chain.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Rode NTK on an RME Babyface Pro FS: a condenser that needs no phantom power — and why the button should stay off

Yes. At speaking level the NTK needs about 38 dB, and the Babyface Pro FS publishes 65, so 27 dB of gain is spare. Those are the published figures.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Shure SM57 through a Golden Age Pre-73 MkIV: which input on the MiniFuse 2, and what to do with the second gain knob

Yes. With the PRE-73 MKIV already in line, the MiniFuse 2 only has to supply about 0 dB of the 56 it publishes. About 56 dB of interface gain is still unused.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Lewitt LCT 440 PURE on a Focusrite Vocaster One: 70 dB of gain for a microphone that asks for 32

The Vocaster has the highest maximum gain in this catalogue, built for the low-output dynamics podcasters are told to buy. Put a large-diaphragm condenser on it and you use less than half the knob — which is a good outcome for the wrong reason.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Electro-Voice RE320 with an sE DM1 Dynamite on a MOTU M4: 51 dB needed, 60 available — so why add 28 more?

The RE320 is bought as an SM7B alternative and inherits the SM7B's accessory list along with the reputation. At −52 dBV/Pa it is 7 dB louder than an SM7B and does not need the booster it is usually sold with.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

DT 770 Pro 32, 80 or 250 Ω on a Focusrite Vocaster Two: the version decides here

1.64 V from the Vocaster Two gives the 32 Ω version 5.2 dB of spare headroom, the 80 Ω version 1.3 dB, and leaves the 250 Ω version 3.7 dB short of the 110 dB peak target. Same driver, same 25.12 mW, three different answers.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

DT 770 Pro on a FiiO K11: the impedance version that stops mattering

4.24 V and an output impedance under 1.2 Ω put all three DT 770 versions at +13.2, +9.4 and +4.5 dB of headroom, with damping ratios of 26.7, 66.7 and 208. On a $130 desktop unit the version question becomes a question about earpads.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Does the ATH-M50x need a headphone amp? Universal Audio Volt 2, in numbers

The M50x needs 0.692 V and 12.59 mW for a 110 dB peak. The Volt 2 delivers 2.68 V, which is 121.8 dB — 11.8 dB more than the target. The weakest headphone output in this batch still leaves 7.5 dB. The answer is no, and here is the arithmetic.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

iPhone 16 + Truthear SHIO + ATH-M50x: low gain is already enough

The SHIO's high gain gives 2 V and puts the M50x at 119.2 dB, 9.2 dB over target. Low gain gives 1.4 V and still reaches 116.1 dB, 6.1 dB over. The gain switch buys 3.1 dB of ceiling you do not need — and lifts the noise floor with it.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Grado SR80 on a DragonFly Cobalt: the only spec sheet that writes the scale into the line

Yes. The DragonFly Cobalt drives the SR80 to about 118.6 dB, 8.6 dB above a 110 dB peak. A separate headphone amp is not what this pair is missing.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

DT 770 Pro 32 Ω on an Audient EVO 8: the 1/8 rule, finally with numbers on both sides

Loud enough for everyday listening, with little spare for peaks. The EVO 8 reaches about 110.7 dB on the DT 770 Pro 32 Ω. Those are the published figures.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Is the Universal Audio Volt 476 loud enough for the Sennheiser HD 660S2?

104 dB/V at 300 Ω means 1.995 V, 6.65 mA and 13.27 mW for a 110 dB peak. The Volt 476 delivers 2.68 V, reaching 112.6 dB — enough, with 2.6 dB spare and nothing to waste. The current is trivial; the voltage is the whole problem.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

HD 660S2 on a Qudelix 5K: exactly 0.0 dB of headroom, which is not the same as enough

The 5K's published 2 Vrms on the 3.5 mm port puts the 300 Ω HD 660S2 at exactly 110.0 dB against a 110 dB target. It reaches the peak with the volume at maximum and nothing left over — the clearest possible picture of what "it plays" leaves out.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Pixel 10 + Hidizs S9 Pro Plus + DT 700 Pro X: one impedance instead of three

48 Ω at a stated 100 dB SPL (1 mW / 500 Hz) works out to 113.19 dB/V and needs 0.693 V. The dongle's 2.1 V reaches 119.6 dB — 9.6 dB of headroom from a phone. The unit in beyerdynamic's own line is what makes the number readable.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Is the Solid State Logic SSL 2+ MkII loud enough for the Audio-Technica ATH-M40x?

112.56 vs 113.20 dB/V — the M40x needs 0.745 V, the M50x 0.692 V. The SSL's 3.46 V puts them at 123.1 and 123.8 dB, with damping ratios of 35 and 38 against a published output impedance under 1 Ω. Electrically these are the same purchase.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

DT 770 Pro 80 Ω on an iFi hip-dac 3: the folk advice is right, and here is why

3.2 V puts the 80 Ω version at 117.1 dB, +7.1 dB of headroom. On the same device the 32 Ω sits at +11.1 and the 250 Ω at +2.1. "Buy the 80" turns out to be arithmetic rather than folklore — but iFi publishes two voltages, and no output impedance.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Grado SR80 on a Chord Mojo 2: what $650 actually buys when 2.1 V was already enough

The SR80 needs 0.776 V. Mojo 2 publishes 5.2 V at 300 Ω and 4.24 V at 30 Ω — 126.5 or 124.7 dB depending on which point applies. Neither number is the reason to buy it: the 0.06 Ω output impedance gives a damping ratio of 633 where the rule asks for 8.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Audio-Technica AT2035 on an AudioBox GO and an iPad: 11–52 V phantom, and a datasheet that names the wrong microphone

The AT2035 runs on anything from 11 to 52 V; the AT2020 wants 48 V. Audio-Technica's own AT2035 sheet attributes the wide range to the AT2020, and its AT2020 sheet contradicts it. The chain itself needs 32 dB of the AudioBox GO's 50.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Cloudlifter CL-Zi with a Shure Beta 58A: the three-position switch is attenuation, not three levels of gain

Yes. With the Cloudlifter CL-Zi already in line, the Volt 176 only has to supply about 26 dB of the 55 it publishes. Those are the published figures.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

ART Tube MP Studio V3 with an Elgato Wave DX: ART's own sheet says 50–60 dB, the shops say 70 or 80

Yes. With the Tube MP Studio V3 already in line, the MiniFuse 2 only has to supply about 0 dB of the 56 it publishes. Those are the published figures.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Focusrite ISA One with a RODE NT1-A: is the maximum gain 60 dB or 80 dB? Focusrite never says

The ISA One publishes `0dB to 60dB in 10dB steps` and, separately, `20 dB of variable gain`. Whether they add to 80 dB or the trim is a vernier inside the steps is never stated. A page about a preamp whose headline number is unknown.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Klark Teknik Mic Booster CT 1 with an SM58: does phantom power reach the microphone? Nobody has published the answer

With a dynamic in front, this chain is fine: 34 dB of the EVO 4's 58 after the booster's +25. With a condenser in front, the answer is unknown — Klark Teknik does not state whether phantom power passes through, and this site will not invent it.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Radial McBoost with a Sennheiser e 835: one of its three load settings is below the microphone's published minimum

Yes. With the McBoost already in line, the Volt 4 only has to supply about 25 dB of the 55 it publishes. About 30 dB of interface gain is still unused.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Soyuz Launcher with a Shure Beta 57A: 26 dB from a transformer, and the same unwritten phantom question

The Beta 57A needs 52 dB on an iD4 MkII and the interface has 58, so the Launcher is a tone decision rather than a rescue. Soyuz publishes 26 dB and phantom operation, but not whether phantom power reaches the microphone.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Warm Audio WA12 MKII with a Sennheiser MK 4 into an AudioBox GO: 71 dB of gain and 31 dB of use for it

A 449-dollar preamp in front of a 79-dollar interface is not absurd, but the gain knob is the wrong reason for it. The MK 4 asks 31 dB; run the WA12 anywhere near its 71 dB and the AudioBox GO's +10 dBu input disappears 22 dB below the signal.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Aston Origin on an Audient EVO 4 and an iPad mini: a higher clip point costs you gain, it does not save it

Yes. At speaking level the Origin needs about 33 dB, and the EVO 4 publishes 58, so 25 dB of gain is spare. An inline booster is not what this pair is missing.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

sE Electronics X1 S on a Volt 176: “30 mV / Pa (−31 dBV)” — the two halves of that line disagree by half a decibel

Yes. At speaking level the X1 S needs about 31 dB, and the Volt 176 publishes 55, so 24 dB of gain is spare. An inline booster is not what this pair is missing.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Elgato Wave DX on an Audient iD14 MkII: an XLR-only microphone with 600 Ω of output impedance and no published load limit

Yes. At speaking level the Wave DX needs about 52 dB, and the iD14 MkII publishes 58, so 6 dB of gain is spare. The figures come from the published spec sheets.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Does the Corsair HS65 Surround need an amp? The spec sheet says 32k Ohms

Yes. The KA13 drives the HS65 Surround to about 115.3 dB, 5.3 dB above a 110 dB peak. A separate headphone amp is not what this pair is missing.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Corsair HS55 Stereo impedance: 32 or 32,000 ohms? The same line is on three product pages

Yes. The SHIO drives the HS55 Stereo to about 120.0 dB, 10.0 dB above a 110 dB peak. A separate headphone amp is not what this pair is missing.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Razer Kraken (2019) sensitivity: 109 dB per volt or per milliwatt? On a FiiO KA13 it decides everything

Razer prints «Sensitivity (@1 kHz): 109dB» with no reference. Per volt, a FiiO KA13 arrives with 0.3 dB to spare — it plays, with nothing left. Per milliwatt, the same dongle has 15.2 dB. Razer names the unit on its other sheets, and that is how the question is settled.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Razer Kraken Pro V2 impedance and sensitivity: what «118 ± 3 dB» costs on a Tascam US-2x2HR

Loud enough for everyday listening, with little spare for peaks. The US-2x2HR reaches about 105.9 dB on the Kraken Pro V2. Those are the published figures.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Razer Barracuda X vs beyerdynamic at the same 96 dB: «by HATS» means it was measured on a different rig

«Sensitivity: 96dBSPL/mW@1 kHz by HATS» — Razer names its measurement rig, which almost nobody does. On a Qudelix 5K the Barracuda X reaches 117.0 dB SPL, +7.0 dB. The ±3 dB the rig itself is worth moves that to +4.0 or +10.0, and reading the unit wrong costs 15.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Moondrop KATO sensitivity: «123dB/Nrms» is a unit that does not exist. Which one did they mean?

Moondrop prints «Sensitivity: 123dB/Nrms (@1KHz)». There is no unit called Nrms. Read as volts — as every other Moondrop sheet writes it — a FiiO KA17 sits 18.8 dB above a 110 dB peak; read as milliwatts, 33.7 dB. Neither is too quiet, and that is exactly the problem.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Shure Aonic 3 sensitivity: the guide says «108 dB SPL/MW» — MW is the megawatt

Shure's Aonic 3 guide prints «Sensitivity at 1 kHz — 108 dB SPL/MW» in upper case, while the SE215 and SE846 guides on the same server print «dB SPL/mW». On a FiiO KA13 the milliwatt reading gives +15.0 dB, the volt reading −0.8, and the literal megawatt asks for 6419 V.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Does the Shure Aonic 5 need an amp on an Audient EVO 4? The unit is ambiguous, the 50 Ω output is not

«Sensitivity at 1 kHz — 119 dB SPL/MW» is 14.4 dB away from its other reading, and on the EVO 4 the verdict is the same either way: the interface publishes a 50 Ω output against a 36 Ω balanced-armature load. Here the output impedance outranks the unit.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Etymotic ER2XR and ER2SE publish identical numbers. So does the calculator tell them apart?

«Impedance: 15 Ohms @ 1kHz / Sensitivity: 96 dB @ 1kHz, 1mW» appears on both the ER2XR and the ER2SE page. Etymotic labels its scale, so the unit is not in doubt — the model is. On a MiniFuse 1 the answer is +6.4 dB and a damping ratio of 1.5, for both.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Sennheiser IE 200 impedance: 16 or 18 ohms? Sennheiser publishes both, and shows what everyone else hides

«Impedance (without cable / with cable) 16 Ohm / 18 Ohm» — almost nobody separates these. On a Lewitt CONNECT 2 the two numbers differ by 0.1 dB in level and move the damping ratio from 9.5 to 8.4, straddling the 1/8 rule. That is what a single low figure hides.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Is the Focusrite Vocaster One loud enough for the Beyerdynamic MMX 300 PRO?

«Nominal sound pressure level: 96 dB» with no reference, on a closed 48 Ω headset and on an open one. Per milliwatt a Focusrite Vocaster One arrives with +2.6 dB; per volt it is 10.6 dB short. beyerdynamic names the unit on its PRO X pages, and that is the evidence.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Is the PreSonus Studio 24c loud enough for the Koss GMR-540-A-ISO?

Every figure on the closed ISO page matches the open AIR page: 35 Ω, «Sensitivity: 103 dB SPL» with no unit, 15–22,000 Hz. On a PreSonus Studio 24c the milliwatt reading gives +11.7 dB and the volt reading −2.8. Koss writes «/1mW» on its own Porta Pro page.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

SM7B with Elgato Wave XLR MK.2: what do the 80 dB of gain actually buy?

Yes. At speaking level the SM7B needs about 59 dB, and the Wave XLR MK.2 publishes 80, so 21 dB of gain is spare. Those are the published figures.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Shure SM7B with SSL 2 MkII: are 64 dB of gain enough?

Enough, with 7 dB in hand — which is more margin than a Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen leaves, although the Scarlett has 5 dB more gain on paper. Comparing maximum gain figures without the clipping points that go with them ranks these two interfaces backwards.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Audient iD4 MkII with a Shure SM7B: two decibels short

The chain needs 60 dB and the interface publishes 58. Two decibels is not a booster's worth of shortfall — it is one notch of recording level, or a hand's width of distance, and this page shows exactly which cheaper move erases it.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Shure SM7dB with Focusrite Vocaster One: why does a dynamic microphone need +48 V?

This is the pair Thomann sells as a bundle, and it works — but the SM7dB has three published sensitivities, not one, and which of them applies depends on a switch and on the phantom power button. With +48 V off it is a plain SM7B.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Rode PodMic USB: USB or XLR — which side is louder, and what do we actually know?

Yes. The PodMic USB already contains its own converter and plugs straight into the computer over USB. There is no separate microphone preamp in this chain.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Shure SM58 with Focusrite Scarlett Solo 4th Gen: enough gain for a quiet voice?

Yes. At speaking level the SM58 needs about 55 dB, and the Scarlett Solo 4th Gen publishes 57, so 2 dB of gain is spare. Those are the published figures.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Shure SM57 into a Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen: how much gain do you actually need?

Between 31 dB and 71 dB, on the same pair, depending on what you point it at. A snare leaves 38 dB unused; a quiet voice at arm's length is 2 dB out of reach. The gain question has no answer without a source level, and this page gives all three.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Cloudlifter or FetHead for an SM7B: what do the 2 dB change?

Yes. With the FetHead already in line, the Scarlett Solo (Gen 3) only has to supply about 32 dB of the 56 it publishes. Those are the published figures.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

SM7B with a Klark Teknik CT 1 on an Audient EVO 4: does the cheap booster do the job?

Yes. With the Mic Booster CT 1 already in line, the EVO 4 only has to supply about 34 dB of the 58 it publishes. About 24 dB of interface gain is still unused.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Shure SM7dB with a Cloudlifter: do you need both?

No — and not because the gain is excessive. The Cloudlifter does not pass phantom power onward, and the SM7dB's built-in preamp runs on phantom power, so putting the two in series switches the microphone's own +28 dB off and sells them back to you for $129.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Does the Electro-Voice RE20 need a Cloudlifter?

Yes. With the Cloudlifter CL-1 already in line, the Scarlett Solo (Gen 3) only has to supply about 32 dB of the 56 it publishes. Published numbers only.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Does an SM57 need a Cloudlifter on a Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen?

Yes. With the Cloudlifter CL-1 already in line, the Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen only has to supply about 31 dB of the 69 it publishes. Those are the published figures.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

DT 990 Pro 80 ohm or 250 ohm on a Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen: which is actually louder?

Two versions of one headphone on the best-selling interface, and the answer is not the one the impedance suggests. The 80 ohm version reaches 110.5 dB, the 250 ohm one 108.2 — and both sit under the 8x output-impedance rule. The whole comparison rests on a sensitivity figure beyerdynamic prints once, for both versions, without ever naming the unit.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Fostex T50RP mk3 on a Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen: does a planar need its own amp?

Loud enough for everyday listening, with little spare for peaks. The Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen reaches about 106.8 dB on the T50RP mk3. That is the practical answer.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Sennheiser HD 490 PRO on a Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen without an amp: exactly enough

110.0 dB against a 110 dB target: enough with nothing to spare. The part that actually moves is the tonal balance — 130 ohms against a 50 ohm output is a ratio of 2.6 where the rule wants 8. And the 300 mW on Sennheiser's spec sheet is not a request for a 300 mW amplifier; this chain needs 24 mW.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Focusrite Vocaster Two with Superlux HD-681: the cheap headphones are the loud ones

This is a shop bundle, and it computes better than the obvious studio pairing. 32 ohms and 98 dB/mW give 117.2 dB on an interface that manages only 106.3 dB with a 250 ohm DT 990 — 10.9 dB in favour of the cheaper half. The number rests entirely on the voltage side of Focusrite's sheet.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Moondrop Dawn Pro with Sennheiser HD 600: two volts is 7 dB short

The named dongle pairing, and on the 3.5 mm socket the answer is no: 103.0 dB against a 110 dB target. The same dongle with an HD 650 reaches 109.0 — two Sennheisers of identical impedance, six decibels apart. And the fix on this page is a cable, not an amplifier.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Qudelix 5K with Sennheiser HD 650: enough, with nothing to spare

109.0 dB against a 110 dB target — the verdict that sits between comfortable and too quiet, and the whole distinction is 0.24 V. The load asks for 7.5 mA, which any phone can source. What a 300 ohm headphone runs a battery source out of is volts, not current.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

WiiM Amp with KEF LS50 Meta: does 2.67 ohms cover the 3.5 ohm dip?

The most-searched amplifier pairing for these speakers, and the first amplifier in this catalogue whose published minimum clears the LS50 Meta's dip. It passes — but the whole verdict rests on which half of one WiiM spec row you believe, because the row names two different lowest loads.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

WiiM Amp Pro with DALI Oberon 1: what does the Pro actually buy?

100.6 dB at two and a half metres from the smallest bookshelf in the Oberon line. The interesting part is that every number on this page is also the plain WiiM Amp's: the manufacturer's own comparison sheet prints identical power and identical minimum impedance for both models.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

WiiM Amp Ultra with Q Acoustics 3030i: 100 watts into a 75 watt speaker

The loudest bookshelf pairing in this batch — 104.8 dB at two and a half metres, and the only one that clears the reference at a metre. The amplifier also out-rates the speaker by a third, and our page stays silent about it. This one explains why, because the threshold that keeps it silent is our judgement, not anyone's datasheet.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Marantz PM6007 with DALI Oberon 5: are 45 watts enough for a floorstander?

The first suggestion German search makes on this amplifier, and the answer is 99.7 dB at three metres — enough for the room, 11.3 dB under cinema reference. The pearl is that the Denon PMA-600NE everyone compares it with computes to the same number, to the decimal.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Denon PMA-600NE with DALI Oberon 3: what does «Maximum SPL 108 dB» actually mean?

A German named pairing: 100.3 dB at two and a half metres, comfortably enough for the room. But DALI's own «Maximum SPL 108 dB» is worth chasing, because reaching it would take 168 W — more than DALI's own recommended maximum for the same speaker.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Denon PMA-600NE with DALI Oberon 1: 86 dB per 2.83 V is not 86 dB per watt

The German named pairing for the smallest bookshelf in the Oberon line: 99.3 dB at two and a half metres. The pearl is arithmetic — reading the sensitivity in the wrong base is worth exactly as much as fifteen extra watts, and for a reason that is not a coincidence.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Shure SM7B + Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen: is 69 dB of gain enough?

Yes. At speaking level the SM7B needs about 59 dB, and the Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen publishes 69, so 10 dB of gain is spare. Those are the published figures.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

SM7B + Cloudlifter + Scarlett 2i2: 30 dB of gain you will never use

Yes. With the Cloudlifter CL-1 already in line, the Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen only has to supply about 34 dB of the 69 it publishes. Those are the published figures.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Shure SM7B on a PreSonus AudioBox USB 96: is the built-in preamp enough?

No — but the shortfall is 10 dB, not the 25 dB that «35 against 60» suggests, because this card clips at −3 dBu and therefore needs less gain than a Focusrite. Both readings calculated, with the sentence on PreSonus's own page that starts the confusion.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Rode PodMic on a Scarlett Solo 3rd Gen is quiet: how quiet, in decibels

Only just. The PodMic needs about 57 dB at speaking level and the Scarlett Solo (Gen 3) publishes 56, so you are 1 dB short. Those are the published figures.

Load this setup into the calculator
INPUT SCENARIO

Shure SM7dB + Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen: which gain switch position?

Yes. At speaking level the SM7dB needs about 59 dB, and the Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen publishes 69, so 10 dB of gain is spare. Those are the published figures.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen with Beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro 80 Ohm

Loud enough for everyday listening, with little spare for peaks. The Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen reaches about 110.5 dB on the DT 770 Pro 80 Ω. Published numbers only.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Is the FiiO K11 loud enough for the Sennheiser HD 600?

Same 300 ohms, same family, 6 dB apart — and the K11 is exactly the source where those 6 dB flip the verdict. HD 650: 115.5 dB, comfortable. HD 600: 109.5 dB, target reached with nothing to spare. The catch is that the deficit is in volts, and the K11's headline 520 mW says nothing about volts.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

FiiO K11 with the Sennheiser HD 560S: the problem is too much, not too little

12.5 dB above what a 110 dB peak needs, which is a factor of 4.2 in voltage: the whole listening range lives in the first quarter of the volume knob. On the same DAC the HD 600 sits at −0.5 dB. Thirteen decibels apart, and only one of the two questions ever gets asked.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Truthear HEXA on a Focusrite Scarlett 2i2: do you need a separate DAC?

Yes — but not because the interface is too weak. It is 7.1 dB too strong. The reason is 50 ohms of output resistance against a 20.5 ohm in-ear: a ratio of 0.4 where 8 is wanted, the worst in the whole catalogue. A 25-euro dongle does what the 200-euro interface cannot.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Cambridge Audio CXA81 with KEF LS50 Meta: 80 watts and a 3.5 ohm dip

The named pairing of the section, and the answer is «play them, just not flat out». 85 dB per watt is the lowest sensitivity in the catalogue: 80 W give 104 dB at one metre and 100.5 dB at three. The impedance dips to 3.5 ohms against an amplifier rated to 4 — 12.5 % under, which our calculator reads as marginal rather than hazardous. The 3.2 ohms repeated all over the web belong to the LS50 this model replaced.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Denon PMA-600NE with DALI Spektor 2: how loud do 45 watts actually get?

The cheapest bookshelf in the catalogue turns out to be the hardest to drive: 84.5 dB printed at 2.83 V becomes 83.25 dB per watt on a 6 ohm load — lower than a KEF LS50 Meta. 45 W give 99.8 dB at one metre and 97.8 dB at 2.5. Loud enough for the room, and a warning about the scale the number is printed in.

Load this setup into the calculator
OUTPUT SCENARIO

Marantz PM6007 with DALI Oberon 7: are 45 watts enough for a floorstander?

45 W and 87.25 dB per watt give 103.8 dB at one metre and 100.2 dB at three — enough, without reserve. The surprise is the size of the upgrade: the entire Oberon range on this amplifier spans 2.5 dB, and doubling the amplifier's power is worth less than moving your chair one metre closer.

Load this setup into the calculator